FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

CREATE ACCOUNT

JACKIE WILSON SOUL GALORE 12 Track Vinyl Album

£24.99

Jackie Wilson Soul Galore Front Cover
JACKIE WILSON SOUL GALORE 12 Track LP Side 1 Tracks 1 to 6
Play
Jackie Wilson Soul Galore Front Cover
JACKIE WILSON SOUL GALORE 12 Track LP Side 2 Tracks 1 to 6
Play

Birth Name: Jack Leroy Wilson, Jr.

Jackie Wilson (born June 9, 1934, Detroit, Michigan, USA – died January 21, 1984, Mount Holly, New Jersey, USA) was an American soul singer-songwriter and performer. Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Performer).

SOUL GALORE JACKIE WILSON 12 Track Vinyl Album

 SIDE 1

01 Brand New Thing (Part 1)     

02 3 Days 1 Hour 30 Minutes     

03 I Gotta Get Back (Country Boy)    

04 So You Say You Wanna Dance (Workout #2)         

05 Stop Lying   

06 Let Me Build        

SIDE 2

01 Brand New Thing (Part 2)     

02 Soul Galore  

03 What’s Done In The Dark (Will One Day Come To Light)

04 I Got My Mind Made Up      

05 Everything’s Gonna Be Fine 

06 Your Loss, My Gain

Jackie Wilson became one of the first R&B vocalists to enjoy success in the early rock and roll era and became to be regarded as one of the first great soul singers.

Jackie “Sonny” Wilson was born June 9th 1934 in Detroit, Michigan and grew up in Highland Park, Michigan. The only child of Jack and Eliza Mae (nee Ranson) Wilson from Columbus, Mississippi, Wilson’s father was an alcoholic and generally unemployed. Eliza Mae who had lost two earlier children doted on Wilson and was a powerful influence on his life.

Wilson began singing at an early age. In his early teens Jackie formed a quartet, the Ever Ready Gospel Singers Group, which became a popular feature of churches in the area. Jackie wasn’t religious, he just loved to sing.

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “JACKIE WILSON SOUL GALORE 12 Track Vinyl Album”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

TOP